IGTP-825AT

Industrial IP67 1000BASE-X SFP to 10/100/1000BASE-T 802.3at PoE+ Media Converter

Descrizione

Designed to Operate under Wide Temperature Range

PLANET IGTP-825AT is the industrial-grade Gigabit PoE+ Media Converter, featuring one 1000BASE-X SFP fiber port and one 10/100/1000BASE-T 802.3at PoE+ copper port in an IP67 rugged but compact-size case. Being able to operate under the temperature ranging from -40 to 75 degrees C, the IGTP-825AT provides reliable, stable and continuous long-range data transmission and can be installed in any harsh environment without taking space into consideration.

 

Backward Compatibility Saves Deployment Costs

The  IGTP-825AT can deliver up to 30-watt 55V DC power over Cat.5/5e/6 Ethernet cables, doubling that of the earlier 802.3af. It is also backward compatible with 802.3af PoE standards to allow users to flexibly deploy standard and high powered devices simultaneously with no need for software configuration. With data and Power over Ethernet from one unit, the IGTP-825AT can reduce cable deployment and eliminate the need for dedicated electrical outlets on the wall, ceiling or any unreachable place.

Fiber-optic Link Capability Extends Network Deployment Distance

The maximum distance between a PoE PSE (power sourcing equipment) and a PD via Ethernet UTP cable is 100 meters. To flexibly extend the PoE deployment range, the IGTP-825AT’s SFP slot, supporting a 1000BASE-X SFP module, can extend the distance from 550m to 120km.

The SFP module (transceiver) is hot-pluggable and hot-swappable. You can plug in and out the transceiver to/from any SFP port without having to power down the Industrial 802.3at PoE+ Media Converter.

Weather-proof RJ45 Ethernet Connector and Shielded Plug

The IGTP-825AT is ideal for installing an extended range of outdoor PoE devices such as outdoor PoE wireless access points, outdoor PoE IP cameras, outdoor PoE IP intercoms and many more. The IGTP-825AT is equipped with 3 waterproof cable glands for direct-attach applications. Assembled with a waterproof cable gland, it can make the general connector weather-proof and provides a tight and strong connection. Moreover, it comes with the industrial protection rating of IP67 capable of withstanding humidity, dirt, dust, shock, vibrations, heat and cold.

 

Environmentally-hardened Design

With an industrial-level IP67-rated aluminum case, the IGTP-825AT provides a high level of immunity against electromagnetic interference and wide-ranging temperature capability, and can protect itself from dust and water ingress.  All these features ensure the highest level of reliability for mission-critical applications in any difficult environment.

 

Fluctuation Protection

The IGTP-825AT provides ±8KV DC for Ethernet ESD protection and ±6KV surge immunity to improve product stability and thus protects networks from power fluctuation.C-IGTP-825AT_L

Hardware Specifications
Input Port (SFP Slot) 1 x 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX “Data”in SFP port
Output Port 1 x 10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet with IEEE 802.3at PoE+
“Data + DC” out RJ45 port
– Auto MDI/MDI-X, auto-negotiation RJ45 connector
Input Power Terminal Block 1 x 2-pin terminal block
– Pin 1/2 for Power (Pin 1: V+ / Pin 2: V-)
Cables 10BASE-T: UTP category 3, 5 cable (≤100m)
100BASE-TX: UTP category 5,5e cable (≤100m)
1000BASE-T: UTP category 5e,6 cable(≤100m)
1000BASE-SX/LX:
– Multi-mode: 50/125μm or 62.5/125μm optical fiber
– Single-mode: 9/125μm optical fiber
LED PWR (Green)
TP 10/100/1000BASE-T: LNK/ACT (Green)
Fiber 1000BASE-X: LNK (Green)
Input Voltage 24~56V DC
Power Consumption
Voltage System on Full Load (Max.)
DC 24V 1.2W 43.2W
DC 36V 1.44W 41.7W
DC 54V 1.62W 41.5W
ESD Protection Air 8KV DC
Contact 6KV DC
Surge Protection 6KV
Enclosure IP67-rated and IK10 aluminum metal case
Installation Wall-mount ear
Dimensions (W x D x H) 150 x 43.8 x 72.94 mm
169.85 x 43.8 x 72.94 mm, with cable gland
Weight 389g
MTBF >100000 hours
Power Over Ethernet
PoE Standard IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus / End-span PSE
Backward compatible with IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
PoE Power Output 55V DC, max. 30 watts
PoE Power Supply Type End-span
Power Pin Assignment 1/2(+), 3/6(-)
PoE Power Budget 30 watts (max.) @ IEEE 802.3at PoE+ input
Standards Conformance
Regulatory Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Protocols and Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u Fast Ethernet
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit Ethernet
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet over Fiber Optic
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus
Stability Testing IEC60068-2-32 (free fall)
IEC60068-2-27 (shock)
IEC60068-2-6 (vibration)
Environment
Temperature Operating: -40~75 degrees C
Storage: -40~85 degrees C
Humidity Operating: 5~90% (non-condensing)
Storage: 5~90% (non-condensing)