GTP-805A

IEEE802.3af/at PoE 10/100/1000Base-T to MiniGBIC (SFP) Converter

Descrizione

Flexible and User-friendly PoE Deployment

For the places difficult to find the power outlet, the GTP-80x series provides the easiest way to power your Ethernet devices such as PLANET IEEE 802.3at PoE+ splitter (POE-161S/POE-162S/IPOE-162S) and non PoE compliant Internet camera or wireless PoE access point. For instance, users can flexibly install the security IP camera, wireless access point and other IEEE 802.3at compliant network equipment around the corner in the public areas such as station or freeway for surveillance demands, or build a wireless roaming environment on the campus or at the airport.

Interface
Version 2
Copper Port 10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet TP interface
Auto-negotiation, auto MDI/MDI-X with PoE injector function
SFP Port GTP-802: 1000BASE-X SFP interfaces
GTP-802S: 1000BASE-X SFP interfaces
GTP-805A: 100/1000BASE-X SFP interfaces
Fiber Mode GTP-802
Multi-mode: 50/125 ㎛ or 62.5/125 ㎛ optic fiber
GTP-802S
Single-mode: 9/125 ㎛ optic fiber
GTP-805A
May vary on SFP Module
Fiber Port Type (connector) GTP-802: SC
GTP-802S: SC
GTP-805A: SFP
Cable Distance GTP-802: 220m & 550m
GTP-802S: 10km
GTP-805A: May vary on SFP Module
Optical Frequency GTP-802: 850nm
GTP-802S: 1310nm
GTP-805A: May vary on SFP Module
Launch Power (dBm) GTP-802: Max. -4
Min. -9.5
GTP-802S: Max. -3
Min. -9.5
GTP-805A: May vary on SFP Module
Receive Sensitivity GTP-802: -13.5
GTP-802S: -14.4
GTP-805A: May vary on SFP Module
Maximum Input Power GTP-802: -18
GTP-802S: -20
GTP-805A: May vary on SFP Module
Power Over Ethernet
PoE Output IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet standard
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet enhancements standard
Power Output PoE 52V DC, max. 30 watts
PoE Power Supply Type Mid-span
Power Pin Assignment 1/2 (+), 3/6 (-)
PoE Power Budget 30 watts
Hardware Specifications
Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
Flow Control Back pressure for half duplex mode
IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full duplex mode
Maximum Frame Size 9K
LED System: PWR
Fiber 100/1000BASE-X: LNK / ACT (GTP-805A)
Fiber 1000BASE-X: LNK / ACT (GTP-802/GTP-802S)
TP 10/100/1000BASE-T: LNK / ACT
PoE: Power-in-use
Dimensions (W x D x H) 70 x 94 x 26 mm
Weight 0.21kg
Power Supply 52V DC, 0.58A external AC-to-DC adapter
LFP mode Enable: Shut down either TP port or fiber port that is broken
Disable: Link LED indicators still on if connection of the other end is broken
Standards Conformance
Regulatory Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Protocols and Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit Ethernet
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet over Fiber Optic
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet.
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet enhancements standard
Cables TP: Cat 5 / 5e / 6 UTP cable
Fiber: Multi-mode: 50/125 ㎛ or 62.5/125 ㎛ optic fiber
Single-mode: 9/125 ㎛ optic fiber
Environment
Temperature 0~50 degrees C
Humidity 5~90% (non-condensing)