GT-80x series

10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX/LX Gigabit Media Converter

GT-802, GT802S, GT806A15, GT806B15, GT806A60, GT806B60, GT805A

Descrizione

 

Fiber-optic Networking for ISPs, Enterprises, and homes

With high performance of data transmission and easy installation, the GT-80x can build the ISP network solution of FTTH (Fiber to the Home) or FTTC (Fiber to the Curb) for ISPs and FTTBs (Fiber to the Building), for small office network environment of enterprises.

Hardware Specifications
Hardware Version 3
Ports 1 x 10/100/1000BASE-T port,
GT-802:
1 x 1000BASE-SX SC portGT-802S:
1 x 1000BASE-LX SC portGT-805A:
1 x 100/1000BASE-X SFP portGT-806A15/GT-806B15/GT-806A60/GT-806B60:
1 x 1000BASE-BX SC port
Copper Interface RJ-45 port (Auto-MDI/MDI-X) Twisted Pair
Optic Interface GT-802/GT-802S: SC
GT-805A: SFP
GT-806A15/GT-806B15/GT-806A60/GT-806B60: WDM SC
Fiber Maximum Distance GT-802: 220/550m
GT-802S: 10km
GT-805A: N/A
GT-806A15: 15km
GT-806B15: 15km
GT-806A60: 60km
GT-806B60: 60km
Optic Wavelength GT-802: 850nm
GT-802S: 1310nm
GT-805A: N/A
GT-806A15:
TX:1310nm
RX:1550nm
GT-806B15:
TX:1550nm
RX:1310nm
GT-806A60:
TX:1310nm
RX:1550nm
GT-806B60:
TX:1550nm
RX:1310nm
Max. Optical Launch Power GT-802: -4dBm
GT-802S: -3dBm
GT-805A: N/A
GT-806A15: -3dBm
GT-806B15: -3dBm
GT-806A60: +5dBm
GT-806B60: +4dBm
Min. Optical Launch Power GT-802: -9.5dBm
GT-802S: -9.5dBm
GT-805A: N/A
GT-806A15: -9dBm
GT-806B15: -9dBm
GT-806A60: 0dBm
GT-806B60: -1dBm
Max. Input Power GT-802: N/A
GT-802S: -3
GT-805A: N/A
GT-806A15: -3
GT-806B15: -3
GT-806A60: -2
GT-806B60: -2
Min. Input Power GT-802: -18
GT-802S: -20
GT-805A: N/A
GT-806A15: -21
GT-806B15: -21
GT-806A60: -25
GT-806B60: -25
Optical Link Budget GT-802:
3dB(62.5/125μm)
4dB(50/125μm)
GT-802S: 4.9dB
GT-805A: N/A
GT-806A15: 12dB
GT-806B15: 12dB
GT-806A60: 25dB
GT-806B60: 24dB
LED Indicator ■ PWR
■ TP LINK/ACT, 1000
■ Fiber LINK/ACT
DIP Switch LFP function (Disable/Enable) setting
Power Consumption 4.6 watts / 15 BTU (maximum)
Power Input DC 5V/2A
Dimensions (W x D x H) 26 x 70 x 97 mm
Weight 0.2kg
Converter Specifications
Speed Twisted-pair:
10/20Mbps for half/full-duplex
100/200Mbps for half/full duplex
2000Mbps for full-duplex
Fiber-optic:
2000Mbps for full-duplex
200Mbps for full-duplex (GT-805A only)
Network Cables Twisted-pair
10BASE-T: 2-pair UTP Cat. 3,4,5, up to 100m
100BASE-TX: 2-pair UTP Cat. 5, up to 100m
1000BASE-T: 4-pair STP Cat 5 up to 100mFiber-optic Cable
1000BASE-SX:
50/125μm or 62.5/125μm multi-mode fiber cable, up to 220/550m.
1000BASE-LX:
9/125μm single-mode cable, providing long distance for 10/15/20/30/40/50/60/70/120km (vary on SFP module)100BASE-FX:
50/125μm or 62.5/125μm multi-mode fiber cable, up to 2km(vary on SFP module)
9/125μm single-mode cable, providing long distance for 20/40/60m (vary on SFP module)
OAM TS-1000 and IEEE 802.3ah Terminal mode supported
Jumbo Packet Size 9K
Standard Conformance
Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3, 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u, 100BASE-TX
IEEE 802.3ab, 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3z, 1000BASE-SX/LX
IEEE 802.3x Full-duplex flow control
Environment
Operating Environment Operating temperature: 0 to 50 degrees C; Humidity: 5~95% non-condensing
Storage Environment storage temperature: -10 to 70 degrees C; Humidity: 5~95% non-condensing
Emissions FCC Class A, CE Class A