GS-4210-24T4S / GS-4210-24T4SR

GS-4210-24T4S / GS-4210-24T4SR

24-Port 10/100/1000T + 4-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Gigabit Switch

Descrizione

Ordering Information

GS-4210-24T4S

24-Port 10/100/1000T + 4-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Gigabit Switch

GS-4210-24T4SR

24-Port 10/100/1000T + 4-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Gigabit Switch with 36-72V DC Redundant Power

Department/Edge Security and QoS Switch

The GS-4210-24T4S and GS-4210-24T4SR connect up to 24 high-speed workstations in the Ethernet environment, in which their four SFP mini-GBIC interfaces provide an uplink to a department backbone. Moreover, the Switches provide 56Gbps switch fabric and high bandwidth for backbone connection. The GS-4210-24T4S and GS-4210-24T4SR improve the network efficiency and safeguard the network clients with their powerful features:

  • IPv6/IPv4 management
  • Layer 2 to Layer 4 security
  • QoS
  • 802.1x port-based and MAC-based network access authentication security
  • Multicast IGMP snooping

The advanced functionality of the GS-4210-24T4S and GS-4210-24T4SR eliminates traditional issues associated with the use of Ethernet. Users can be separated with advanced VLAN functionality to enhance security. It makes the GS-4210-24T4S and GS-4210-24T4SR one of the best and most cost-effective switch solutions for SMBs.

 

High-performance Backbone/Server Farm Switch

Gigabit Ethernet supported equipment has become the fundamental unit of enterprises and network servers. With up to 56Gbps non-blocking switch fabric, the GS-4210-24T4S and GS-4210-24T4SR can easily provide a local high bandwidth Gigabit Ethernet network for backbone of enterprises or telecoms. With its port trunking function, a 16 GB fat pipe is provided to connect to the backbone if required. It is ideal to be used as a server farm switch connecting to servers. The GS-4210-24T4S and GS-4210-24T4SR can offer the uplink to the edge network through Gigabit Ethernet LX/SX SFP modules with the two SFP ports.

 

FTTX/MAN Application

The GS-4210-24T4S and GS-4210-24T4SR apply the double tag VLAN (Q-in-Q) technology to providing low cost and easy operation for service providers carrying traffic for multiple customers across their networks. It features SNMP v3 and RMON Groups. The SNMPv3 security structure consists of security models, with each model having its own security levels. With two dual-speed SFP slots built in, the deployment distance of the GS-4210-24T4S and GS-4210-24T4SR can be extended up to 120 kilometers (single-mode fiber), which provides a high-performance edge service for FTTx solutions.

To build a network solution of FTTH (Fiber to the Home) or FTTC (Fiber to the Curb) for ISPs, and FTTB (Fiber to the Building) for enterprises, the various distances of SFP and Bidi (WDM) transceivers are optional for customers’ choices. For security and various applications, the 24 Gigabit ports of the GS-4210-24T4S and GS-4210-24T4SR can be configured with VLAN settings and connected to different units, offices, floors, houses and departments.

Hardware Specifications
Copper Ports 24 x 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 Auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
SFP/mini-GBIC Slots 4 x 100/1000BASE-X SFP interfaces with Port-25 to Port-28.
Supports 100/1000Mbps dual mode and DDM
Console 1 x RS-232-to-RJ45 serial port (115200, 8, N, 1)
Reset Button < 5 sec: System reboot
> 5 sec: Factory default
LED System:
Power (Green)
10/100/1000T RJ45 Interfaces (Port 1 to Port 24):
1000 LNK/ACT (Green), 10/100 LNK/ACT (Orange)
100/1000Mbps SFP Interfaces (Port 25 to Port 28):
1000 LNK/ACT (Green), 100 LNK/ACT (Orange)
Dimensions (W x D x H) 441 x 207 x 44 mm, 19-inch, 1U height
Weight GS-4210-24T4S: 2kg
GS-4210-24T4SR: 2.1 kg
ESD Protection Contact Discharge 4KV DC
Air Discharge 8KV DC
Enclosure Metal
Power Requirements GS-4210-24T4S:
AC 100~240V, 50/60Hz, auto-sensingGS-4210-24T4SR:
AC 100~240V, 50/60Hz, auto-sensing
DC 36-72V
Power Consumption / Dissipation GS-4210-24T4S:
19.3 watts (max.)/65BTUGS-4210-24T4SR:
AC: 19.3 watts (max.)/65BTU
DC: 19.2 watts (max.)/65BTU
Switching
Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
Switch Fabric 56Gbps/non-blocking
Switch Throughput@64Bytes 41.67Mpps
Address Table 8K entries
Shared Data Buffer 4.1 megabits
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full-duplex
Back pressure for half-duplex
Jumbo Frame 10K bytes
Layer 2 Functions
Port Mirroring TX/RX/both
Many-to-1 monitor
Up to 4 sessions
VLAN 802.1Q tagged-based VLAN
Up to 256 VLAN groups, out of 4094 VLAN IDs
802.1ad Q-in-Q tunneling
Voice VLAN
Protocol VLAN
Private VLAN (Protected port)
GVRP
Link Aggregation IEEE 802.3ad LACP/Static Trunk
Supports 2 trunk groups with 4 ports per trunk
Spanning Tree Protocol STP, IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
RSTP, IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
MSTP, IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
STP BPDU Guard, BPDU Filtering and BPDU Forwarding
IGMP Snooping IGMP (v2/v3) Snooping
IGMP Querier
Up to 256 multicast groups
MLD Snooping MLD (v1/v2) Snooping, up to 256 multicast groups
QoS 8 mapping ID to 8 level priority queues
– Port number
– 802.1p priority
– 802.1Q VLAN tag
– DSCP field in IP packet
Traffic classification based, strict priority and WRR
Security Functions
Access Control List IPv4/IPv6 IP-based ACL/MAC-based ACL
Port Security IEEE 802.1X – Port-based authentication
Built-in RADIUS client to co-operate with RADIUS server
RADIUS/TACACS+ user access authentication
MAC Security IP-MAC port binding
MAC filter
Static MAC address
Enhanced Security DHCP Snooping and DHCP Option82
STP BPDU guard, BPDU filtering and BPDU forwarding
DoS attack prevention
ARP inspection
IP source guard
Management Functions
Basic Management Interfaces Web browser/Telnet/SNMP v1, v2c
Secure Management Interfaces SSHv2, TLS v1.2, SNMP v3
System Management Firmware upgrade by HTTP/TFTP protocol through Ethernet network
Remote/Local Syslog
System log
LLDP protocol
SNTP
PLANET Smart Discovery Utility
PLANET UNI-NMS central management software
SNMP MIBs RFC 1213 MIB-II
RFC 1215 Generic Traps
RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
RFC 2674 Bridge MIB Extensions
RFC 2737 Entity MIB (Version 2)
RFC 2819 RMON (1, 2, 3, 9)
RFC 2863 Interface Group MIB
RFC 3635 Ethernet-like MIB
RFC 3621 Power Ethernet MIB
Standards Conformance
Regulatory Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000T
IEEE 802.3x flow control and back pressure
IEEE 802.3ad port trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree protocol
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree protocol
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree protocol
IEEE 802.1p Class of Service
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging
IEEE 802.1x Port Authentication Network Control
IEEE 802.1ab LLDP
IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE)
RFC 768 UDP
RFC 793 TFTP
RFC 791 IP
RFC 792 ICMP
RFC 2068 HTTP
RFC 1112 IGMP version 1
RFC 2236 IGMP version 2
RFC 3376 IGMP version 3
RFC 2710 MLD version 1
RFC 3810 MLD version 2
Environment
Operating Temperature: 0 ~ 50 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature: -20 ~ 70 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)

DISPONIBILI A BREVE